Character Awards! (2007)

Discuss your characters, take surveys for your characters, and other fun things.
Post Reply
User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Character Awards! (2007)

Post by Z »

Thinking back to how I claimed that Mica was the winner of the "Most Fucked Up Character" award, I thought that maybe we should hold an actual award ceremony like some sort of movie award. First though, we need to think up some categories and who will be in them.

Categories:
  1. Best New Character - Will be chosen from all the new characters created this year that are still in active play.
    Nominees
    • Itoya
    • Gaidrich
    • Katela
    • Nat
    • Alleria
  2. Favorite Male Character Overall - Chosen from the most active, interesting, and involved male characters.
    Nominees
    • Itoya
    • Jet
    • Minstral/Wil
    • Nat
    • Orion
  3. Favorite Female Character Overall - Chosen from the most active, interesting, and involved female characters.
    Nominees
    • Air
    • Alleria
    • Eliamn
    • Naclia
    • Zira
  4. Sexiest Male Character - Chosen based on highest PB stats, but decided based not only on good looks, but on personality.
    Nominees
    • Aryen
    • Azala
    • Jet
    • Mudan
    • Nat
  5. Sexiest Female Character - Chosen based on highest PB stats, but decided based not only on good looks, but on personality.
    Nominees
    • Alleria
    • Ileta
    • Lianora
    • Linda
    • Penna
  6. Most Developed - The character who has seen the most development in the game.
    Nominees
    • Aroal
    • Eliamn
    • Gaidrich
    • Laies
    • Orion
  7. Most Fucked Up - The character with the most traumatic and emotionally scaring history.
    Nominees
    • Aquila
    • Gaidrich
    • Mica
    • Silemria
    • Veriss
  8. Best Crazy Character - The character who is best played with a major mental disorder.
    Nominees
    • Alm
    • Mica
    • Ooke
    • Sura
    • Tornalin
  9. Best Couple - The couple that is the most dynamic and interesting.
    Nominees
    • Aryen & Ileta
    • Kreoss & Tatia
    • Mudan & Alina
    • Niklas & Lianora
    • Orion & Kitsa
  10. Best Elf - Nominees chosen from the most interesting common elf characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Azala
    • Eliamn
    • Naclia
    • Orion
    • Penna
  11. Best Dark Elf - Nominees chosen from the most interesting dark elven characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Adriel
    • Aelis
    • Sura
    • Yrsanne
    • Zo
  12. Best Child of Azala - Nominees chosen from the most interesting children of Azala, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Air
    • Albedo
    • Lanir
    • Nat
    • Y'ezela
  13. Best Half-Elf - Nominees chosen from the most interesting half-elf characters (not related to Azala), to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    Half-Common
    • Katela
    • Luria
    • Lythia
    • Minstral/Wil
    • Tatia
  14. Best Dwarf - Nominees chosen from the active dwarf characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Brynn
    • Granite
    • Ooke
    • Thangroth
    • Tornalin
  15. Best Mixed-Race - Nominees chosen from characters of mixed races (aside from just half-elf), to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Mia (½ Common Elf/Dark Elf)
    • Mieijha (½ Common Elf/Dark Elf)
    • Laies (¼ Dark Elf, ¾ Human)
    • Kitsa (¼ Dark Elf, ¾ Human)
    • Lythia (¼ Dark Elf, ¼ Common Elf, ½ Human)
  16. Best "Other" Race - Nominees chosen from characters of races not listed above, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Alleria (Demon)
    • Daulag (Goblin)
    • Alm (Grassrunner)
    • Bella (Grassrunner)
    • Cissiria (Centaur)
    • Rylan (Centaur)
  17. Best Afflicted Character - Nominees chosen from characters afflicted with vampirism, lycanthropy, and Hyuri, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees to be Nominated
    • Aryen (Vampire)
    • Ileta (Vampire)
    • Sara (Werewolf)
    • Rylan (Berserker)
    • Veriss (Berserker)
  18. Best Priest - Nominees chosen from the most interesting cleric characters, to be voted on for greatest faith, personality, and development. Preferably, one character per god.
    Nominees to be Nominated
    • Brynn
    • Carianna
    • Itoya
    • Ooke
    • Sairina
  19. Best Rogue - Nominees chosen from the most interesting thief and rogue characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Air
    • Aquila
    • Elianna
    • Minsk
    • Nakira
  20. Best Knight - Nominees chosen from the most interesting knight characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Almelchaya
    • Ciprian
    • Elainne
    • Talen
    • Thrash
  21. Best Mercenary - Nominees chosen from the most interesting mercenary characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Gaidrich
    • Mia
    • Silemria
    • Minsk
    • Veriss
  22. Best Adventurer - Nominees chosen from the most interesting adventurer characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Alleria
    • Daulag
    • Fenix
    • Flora
    • Granite
  23. Best Bard - Nominees chosen from the most interesting bard characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Wilhelm aka Minstral
    • Myel-Elina
    • Nat
    • Thiana
    • Y'ezela
  24. Best Pirate - Nominees chosen from the most interesting pirate characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Anisa
    • Lythia
    • Malak
    • Red Ear
    • Terelyn
  25. Best Ranger - Nominees chosen from the most interesting ranger characters, to be voted on for the best fit in their role, personality, and development.
    Nominees
    • Aiden
    • Kitsa
    • Orion
    • Sara
    • Trent
Last edited by Z on Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:01 pm, edited 15 times in total.

User avatar
Fantasy
Senior Member
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Syuria
Contact:

Post by Fantasy »

Cool, I like this Idea. (lol) It looks really great. If I can only think of something now.... I might get back to you on this.
Alina Rose (Building an Empire at Sea) - Profile - Gallery
Amara Amaria (Search for Nat) - Profile - Gallery
Flora (Trials of the Half-Elven/Liberation of Ales) - Profile - Gallery
Lanir* (Search for Azala) - Profile - Gallery
Linda Purel (New Marmo Republic) - Profile - Gallery

User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Post by Z »

Ok, I've decided all the categories and nominees. I'm going to delete the preliminary polls on this board, and instead see about finding a one-stop way for everyone to vote.
Also: Adriel, Aiden Silvermoon II, Ailil, Anisa Amri, Barbarian Barbie, Bella, Centauress Cissiria, Ciprian Tremas, High Elf Seri, Granite Stoneheart, Katela el'Baran, Kiran, Kitsa Stormeyes, Lady Kavryn, Meridian, Mia, Midwife Lien, Mudan Jasil, Myrela, Naclia, Natasi, Olula, Permanent Tears, Pirate Kreoss, Priestess Elohssa, Priestess Jenesis, Priestess Lianora, Priestess N'shara, Priestess Sairina, Priestess Sura, Priestess Thalia, Princess Elianna, Sevrina, Silvia, Vampiress Ileta, Vanaia, Werewolf Xanin, Y'ezela, Zaole, and Zira.

Yes, I am crazy.

User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Post by Z »

Alright, here's the poll: http://www.misterpoll.com/polls/320629

Go here if you want to just check results: http://www.misterpoll.com/polls/320629/results
Also: Adriel, Aiden Silvermoon II, Ailil, Anisa Amri, Barbarian Barbie, Bella, Centauress Cissiria, Ciprian Tremas, High Elf Seri, Granite Stoneheart, Katela el'Baran, Kiran, Kitsa Stormeyes, Lady Kavryn, Meridian, Mia, Midwife Lien, Mudan Jasil, Myrela, Naclia, Natasi, Olula, Permanent Tears, Pirate Kreoss, Priestess Elohssa, Priestess Jenesis, Priestess Lianora, Priestess N'shara, Priestess Sairina, Priestess Sura, Priestess Thalia, Princess Elianna, Sevrina, Silvia, Vampiress Ileta, Vanaia, Werewolf Xanin, Y'ezela, Zaole, and Zira.

Yes, I am crazy.

User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Post by Z »

The winners will have this award icon on their page, with a mouseover to show which categories they were awarded in. Image
Also: Adriel, Aiden Silvermoon II, Ailil, Anisa Amri, Barbarian Barbie, Bella, Centauress Cissiria, Ciprian Tremas, High Elf Seri, Granite Stoneheart, Katela el'Baran, Kiran, Kitsa Stormeyes, Lady Kavryn, Meridian, Mia, Midwife Lien, Mudan Jasil, Myrela, Naclia, Natasi, Olula, Permanent Tears, Pirate Kreoss, Priestess Elohssa, Priestess Jenesis, Priestess Lianora, Priestess N'shara, Priestess Sairina, Priestess Sura, Priestess Thalia, Princess Elianna, Sevrina, Silvia, Vampiress Ileta, Vanaia, Werewolf Xanin, Y'ezela, Zaole, and Zira.

Yes, I am crazy.

User avatar
Eliamn
Senior Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by Eliamn »

Wooo, Laies is making a giant comeback in the 'Character with the most development' topic.

That's the only category Eli's in that she'll probably lose. =P
Eliamn (The Golden Egg) - Profile - Gallery

User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Post by Z »

Well, I think I'm going to call it. It looks like all the active posters have voted. I'll post up the results shortly.
Also: Adriel, Aiden Silvermoon II, Ailil, Anisa Amri, Barbarian Barbie, Bella, Centauress Cissiria, Ciprian Tremas, High Elf Seri, Granite Stoneheart, Katela el'Baran, Kiran, Kitsa Stormeyes, Lady Kavryn, Meridian, Mia, Midwife Lien, Mudan Jasil, Myrela, Naclia, Natasi, Olula, Permanent Tears, Pirate Kreoss, Priestess Elohssa, Priestess Jenesis, Priestess Lianora, Priestess N'shara, Priestess Sairina, Priestess Sura, Priestess Thalia, Princess Elianna, Sevrina, Silvia, Vampiress Ileta, Vanaia, Werewolf Xanin, Y'ezela, Zaole, and Zira.

Yes, I am crazy.

User avatar
Z
Site Admin
Posts: 2322
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:05 pm
Location: Salem, OR
Contact:

Character Awards Winners!

Post by Z »

So, here's the winners:

Class Categories
  • Best Ranger - Orion
  • Best Pirate - Malak
  • Best Bard - Wilhelm / Minstral
  • Best Mercenary - Silemria
  • Best Knight - Almelchaya
  • Best Rogue - Air
  • Best Cleric - Carianna

Race Categories
  • Best Common Elf - Eliamn
  • Best Dark Elf - Adriel
  • Best Half-Elf Child of Azala - Air
  • Best Half-Elf (Not Azala's) - Lythia
  • Best Dwarf - Granite
  • Best Mixed-Blood - Laies (¼ Dark Elf, ¾ Human)
  • Best Other Race - Bella (Grassrunner)
  • Best Afflicted Character - Veriss (Berserker)

Major Categories
  • Best Couple - Orion & Kitsa
  • Best Crazy Character - Alm
  • Most Fucked Up - Mica
  • Most Development - Laies
  • Sexiest Male - Jet
  • Sexiest Female - Penna
  • Best New Character - Katela
  • Best Female Character - Eliamn
  • Best Male Character - Wil/Minstral



Player Breakdown
11 wins for Mana Link
4.5 wins for me
3.5 wins for Alera Taivar
2 wins for Eliamn
1 win for Little Knight
1 win for Fallenhalfelf
1 win for justindustries

Character Breakdown
2 wins for Air
2 wins for Eliamn
2 wins for Wil/Minstral
2 wins for Laies


Last bumped by Z on Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:55 pm.
Also: Adriel, Aiden Silvermoon II, Ailil, Anisa Amri, Barbarian Barbie, Bella, Centauress Cissiria, Ciprian Tremas, High Elf Seri, Granite Stoneheart, Katela el'Baran, Kiran, Kitsa Stormeyes, Lady Kavryn, Meridian, Mia, Midwife Lien, Mudan Jasil, Myrela, Naclia, Natasi, Olula, Permanent Tears, Pirate Kreoss, Priestess Elohssa, Priestess Jenesis, Priestess Lianora, Priestess N'shara, Priestess Sairina, Priestess Sura, Priestess Thalia, Princess Elianna, Sevrina, Silvia, Vampiress Ileta, Vanaia, Werewolf Xanin, Y'ezela, Zaole, and Zira.

Yes, I am crazy.

Post Reply

Return to “Character Discussion”